Privacy

This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”), is prepared pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Malaysia (“PDPA”), describes how Moneysave collects, uses, shares and stores personal information about you. This includes both personal information from which you can be easily and instantly identified and personal information from which you can be identified when used in combination with any other information. We collectively refer to this as your “Personal Information”.

By submitting Personal Information to Moneysave, you acknowledge and understand that it may be processed as set out in this Privacy Statement.

If you are an Issuer or prospective Issuer, this Privacy Statement is supplementary to and does not replace any terms in your Facility Agreement about how we or the Investor will collect and use your Personal Information. Where there is a conflict, the relevant terms in your Facility agreement will prevail.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect and process the following Personal Information about you:

Personal Information you give to us
You may give us Personal Information about you by filling in forms, or carrying out any other activity or transaction, on our website (www.moneysave.com.my or any pages arising from or connected to the stated domain, including any sub-domains, referred to as the “Website”) or on the Moneysave Platform (“Moneysave”) or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail, using an online enquiry form, via social media or otherwise. This includes Personal Information you provide when you enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our Website or Platform. The Personal Information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, date of birth, income, email address, phone number, financial and credit/debit card information, personal description and business information, and any photographs. If you give us Personal Information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have given them the information set out in this Privacy Statement and that they have given permission for us to use their Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Information we automatically collect about you
Moneysave may automatically collect the following Personal Information every time you visit our Website:
a) Technical Personal Information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
b) Personal Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and
c) Any other Personal Information set out in our Cookie Policy not covered above

Information we receive from other sources, but not limited to the below:
Moneysave may receive Personal Information about you from:
a) Our business partners and affiliates;
b) Our payment service providers and our bank(s);
c) Credit Reporting agencies; and
d) any other relevant sources

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose any Personal Information we obtain under this Privacy Statement, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, but not limited to the below, to:
a) any of our affiliates and business partners if it is deemed necessary for the performance of a contract you have entered into with us, for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party;
b) institutional or corporate Issuer on the Platform;
c) any retailers from whom you purchase or propose to purchase goods and/or services using point of sale finance provided by us;
d) our payment processors and suppliers and any third parties who process transactions submitted by us;
e) any external providers of services and benefits associated with your Moneysave Account;
f) collection agencies and lawyers for the purpose of collecting debts on your Moneysave Account;
g) law enforcement, crime prevention and taxation authorities;
h) any party approved by you;
i) anyone to whom we may transfer our contractual rights;
j) any other person under an order of the Court; and
k) any other person or party set out elsewhere in this Privacy Statement.

If you are a prospective Issuer and we are unable to approve your financing application, we may offer you the opportunity to be referred to a partner financing broker / financial institutions / other RMOs . Where this is the case, we will only pass your Personal Information over if you agree to us doing this at that time.

Requesting Financing and Investing via the Moneysave’s Platform is fully anonymous. We will not share Personal Information between Issuer and Investor, unless both parties or any party consents to the disclosure of their Personal Information.

If you have been referred to us from a credit broker, an intermediary, a retailer or supplier from whom you purchase or propose to purchase goods and/or services, an Issuer, or another peer-to-peer lending platform, or any other parties referring you to us, we may disclose Personal Information we obtain under this Privacy Statement to them if it is deemed necessary for our legitimate interests or their legitimate interests, for example, to calculate appropriate referral fees and commissions (if applicable).

Purpose of Collecting Your Personal Data

We may use Personal Information about you (obtained by us as set out in this Privacy Statement), either on its own or aggregated or combined with other Personal Information, for any of the following purposes:

Delivering our products and services to you
This includes but not limited to the below:
a) effecting, processing, delivering and performing a contract you have entered into with or through us;
b) processing applications for products and services available through us, including making decisions about whether to agree or approve your application;
c) helping us better understand your financial circumstances and behaviour so that we may make decisions about how we manage your Moneysave Account;
d) effecting your transactional decisions including to process transactions you make in your Moneysave Account;
e) making available to you certain functions and tools on our Website and Platform in relation to your Moneysave Account;
f) communicating with you, including by telephone, e-mail and SMS, about your Moneysave Account;
g) giving you important information about updated and new features and benefits associated with your existing products and services with us and benefits and to notify you
h) about changes to our products and services;
i) answering questions and responding to your requests;
j) administering, servicing and managing your Moneysave Account; and
k) carrying out any of our obligations arising from any contracts entered between us.

Managing risks relating to our business, including credit risk, fraud risk and operational risk
This includes but not limited to the below:
a) making decisions about how we manage your Moneysave Account, including approving individual transactions;
b) if you are a Issuer or prospective Issuer, making credit underwriting decisions, including assessing creditworthiness and affordability and the amount of credit we can make available to you; and
c) developing risk management policies, models and procedures used in the management of customers’ accounts and our business generally.

Credit Rating Agencies

We will exchange your Personal Information (provided to us as set out in this Privacy Statement) with credit rating agencies and fraud prevention agencies. We may also exchange your Personal Information which you have not provided us with credit rating agencies and fraud prevention agencies. This is not limited to such agencies based in the Malaysia and includes such agencies overseas.

If you are an Issuer
a) If you apply for a facility quotation and/or apply for a facility through us, we will search your records at credit rating and fraud prevention agencies. We may use the Personal Information recorded by these agencies for the purposes of assessing financing and credit risks (including assessing creditworthiness and affordability) and identifying, preventing, detecting or tackling fraud, money laundering and other financial crime. Any credit reference agency that is searched as a result of your use of the Moneysave Platform will be kept as a record of any search, and other Issuers may use it to assess applications they receive from you in the future;
b) We may, from time to time and on an ongoing basis, use credit reference agencies to verify your bank account details, and search your records and update them with fraud prevention agencies to prevent, detect and tackle fraud, money laundering and other financial crime;
c) We may inform credit reference agencies of the current balance on your Moneysave Account and Facility Agreement(s), the payments you make under it, any default or failure to keep its terms (including your failure to make payments when due) and any change of name or address. They will record this Personal Information against your credit file and it may be shared with other organisations for the purpose of assessing applications from you, and applications from any other party with a financial association with you, for credit or other facilities, for other risk management purposes and for preventing fraud and tracing debtors. As a general rule, we will give you at least 14 days’ notice if we decide to file a default on your credit reference file. However, we may not always give you notice beforehand, for example, if we plan to take court action;
d) We may carry out ongoing further searches of your record at credit reference and fraud prevention agencies whilst any money is owed by you on your Moneysave Account (including contacting your bank, building society or any other person approved by you). We will do this to assist us in managing your Moneysave Account and to prevent fraud or any other unlawful activity;
e) We may use credit reference agencies and also any other legal means to trace and recover debts.

If you are an Investor

a) If you are an Investor or prospective Investor we may, from time to time, use credit reference agencies to verify your bank account details, and search your records and update them with fraud prevention agencies to prevent, detect and tackle fraud, money laundering and other financial crime;
b) Credit reference agencies may also share your Personal Information with other organisations. When Credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other Investors.

Fraud Prevention Agencies, if any

N/A

Security

We use advanced technology, secure third-party suppliers and well-defined employee practices to help ensure that your Personal Information is processed promptly, accurately, completely and securely. The processing of your Personal Information will be performed by manual and automated means. In order to maintain the effectiveness and security of these systems, policies and procedures, we may also from time to time process your Personal Information for internal testing purposes.

You do however acknowledge that the transmission of Personal Information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information as set out above, we cannot completely guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of Personal Information

We keep Personal Information obtained about you as set out in this Privacy Statement for up to seven years after you close your Moneysave Account, in order to prevent fraud or other financial crime.

Right to Access and Amend/Correct Personal Data

We are committed to ensure that the Personal Data that we hold is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date.

If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have supplied us with, you may, request to access, amend or make any correction to your Personal Data by submitting a request in writing to us to :
a) Telephone: Our Customer Service team is available Monday to Friday from 9.00 am – 5.30 pm at 03-2712 3233.
b) Email: You can email to our Customer Service team anytime at support@moneysave.com.my
c) Portal: You may fill up the ‘contact us’ form in website

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change any provision of this Privacy Statement at any time without your permission. We may inform you in advance of any such changes or notify you immediately thereafter.

We may do this by posting a new version on our Website, by sending you a notification message within your Moneysave Account or by emailing you.